Products


Desert Whale manufactures a wide array of products-from pure Jojoba oils and derivatives to other natural emollients. Our proprietary methods of extraction and processing guarantee that each product is uniquely formulated to meet the highest standards of quality and consistency. We take pride in knowing that our oils and derivatives are integral to the success of our clients and the exceptional personal care products they manufacture. For industry specialists, the links below provide technical information to assist in identifying the Jojoba products most suited to your particular applications. For non-specialists, please feel free to call our offices and we will gladly answer all of your questions concerning our line of products, their multiplicity of uses, and which product is exactly right for you. And don’t forget-we are happy to discuss the possibility of customizing a Jojoba derivative to make your end product truly one-of-a-kind.

Filter products according to their functional benefits by using the buttons below.

Jojoba Derivatives


Unique, functional ingredients derived from jojoba that are applicable in a wide range of personal care products.

Jojoba Wax Flakes Jojoba Hydrate™ Jojoba Glaze® - LV Jojoba Glaze® - HV Jojoba Illuminate™ Iso Jojoba™ - 50 (Jojoba Butter) Iso Jojoba™ - 35 (Jojoba Butter) Jojoba Buttercreme Protein Derivatives Jojoba Pro – HP® Jojoba Pro – N Esters Jojoba Esters 70 Natural Exfoliants Jojoba Butter Beads™ Jojoba Meal Jojoba Scrubeads™ Jojoba Spheres™ OFJ™ Spheres

Jojoba Wax Flakes


Code

JHF

INCI Name

Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil

Product Description

Fully hydrogenated jojoba oil, with a melting point of 68º-72º C.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) Cream Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) Cream with Borage Oil, Evening Primrose Oil and Jojoba Wax Flakes [documentation unavailable] Lip Treatment Stick with Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Wax [documentation unavailable] Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter Wear-Resistant Lipstick with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Glaze® - LV, Jojoba Wax Flakes and Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Hydrate™


Code

JJH

INCI Name

Jojoba Alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Butylene Glycol

Product Description

A unique combination of jojoba derivatives that functions as a primary emulsifier, increases skin hydration and conditions the hair.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Moisturizing Shave Cream with Jojoba Hydrate™

Jojoba Glaze® - HV


Code

JGH

INCI Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Oil) and Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer and Butylene/Ethlyene/Styrene Copolymer

Product Description

High viscosity, anhydrous jojoba gel composed of almost entirely jojoba oil.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Baby Oil Gel with Jojoba Glaze® - HV Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Spheres™ and Jojoba Oil Hair Sculpting Cream with Jojoba Glaze - HV® and Jojoba Pro – HP® Wear-Resistant Lipstick with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Glaze® - LV, Jojoba Wax Flakes and Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Illuminate™


Code

JJI

INCI Name

Jojoba Alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Propanediol

Product Description

A combination of jojoba soap and jojoba alcohol provided in a paste-like form. Contains corn-derived Propanediol as a solubilizer. Naturally derived and Ecocert approved.


This product is featured in the following formulations

All- NATURAL LOTION with Jojoba Buttercreme™

Iso Jojoba™ - 50 (Jojoba Butter)


Code

JIH

INCI Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter

Product Description

Non-greasy, oxidative stable jojoba butter that has a melting point of approximately 50º C.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Comparative Lipstick Wax with Iso Jojoba™ 50 Cosmetic Pencil with Iso Jojoba™ 50 Foundation with Jojoba Butter

Iso Jojoba™ - 35 (Jojoba Butter)


Code

JIL

INCI Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter

Product Description

Non-greasy, oxidative stable jojoba butter that has a melting point very close to body temperature (35º C).


This product is featured in the following formulations

Color Trio with Iso Jojoba™ 35 and Jojoba Glaze – LV® Cream Blush with Iso Jojoba™ 35 and Jojoba Glaze® - LV Foundation with Jojoba Butter Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter Skin Tightening Facial Mask with Jojoba Pro – HP®, Iso Jojoba™ 35, Jojoba Oil and Pistachio Nut Oil Sticky Soufflé Hair Styling Putty with Iso Jojoba™ 35

Jojoba Buttercreme


Code

JBC

INCI Name

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER (AND) JOJOBA ALCOHOL (AND) POTASSIUM JOJOBATE (and) SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) BUTTER  (AND) PROPANEDIOL

Product Description

A self-emulsifying butter derived from two of natures greatest inventions – jojoba and shea.

Jojoba Pro – HP®


Code

JHP

INCI Name

Hydrolyzed jojoba protein

Product Description

A solution of hydrolyzed jojoba protein derived from jojoba seed.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Conditioning Spray with Jojoba Pro-HP [documentation unavailable] Eye Cream With Jojoba Pro-HP Hair Styling Gel Moisturizing Body Wash with Jojoba Pro – HP® and Wheat Germ Oil Moisturizing Shampoo Nourishing Shampoo with Jojoba Pro – HP® Professional Hair Relaxer with Jojoba Pro – HP® Skin Tightening Facial Mask with Jojoba Pro – HP®, Iso Jojoba™ 35, Jojoba Oil and Pistachio Nut Oil Ultra Shampoo

Jojoba Pro – N


Code

JPN

INCI Name

HYDROLYZED JOJOBA PROTEIN

Product Description

An Ecocert approved version of our solution of hydrolyzed jojoba protein derived from jojoba seed.

Jojoba Esters 70


Code

JE7

INCI Name

Jojoba Esters

Product Description

Jojoba wax esters flake derived from the interesterification of jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil, having a melting point of 66º-70º C. For OIL FREE formulations.

Jojoba Butter Beads™


Code

SB

INCI Name

Contact Desert Whale

Product Description

This multi-purpose, crushable jojoba bead offers gentle exfoliation and moisturization, while releasing actives. Applicable in both leave-on and rinse off formulations.

Jojoba Meal


Code

JM

INCI Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Powder

Product Description

Jojoba seed powder ideal for gentle exfoliation.

Jojoba Scrubeads™


Code

SC

INCI Name

Contact Desert Whale

Product Description

A natural, affordable alternative to polyethylene beads. They are ideal for formulations that require higher mixing temperatures as their melting point is above that of a traditional wax sphere. Available in a variety of sizes and colors.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Scrub-a-dub-dub Body Wash with Jojoba Scrubeads™

Jojoba Spheres™


Code

SJ

INCI Name

Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil

Product Description

The premier mechanical exfoliate derived from fully hydrogenated jojoba wax in a perfectly spherical shape. Jojoba Spheres™ are offered in a wide range of colors and sizes.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Exfoliating Shower Gel with Jojoba Spheres™ Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Spheres™ and Jojoba Oil

OFJ™ Spheres


Code

SE

INCI Name

Jojoba Esters

Product Description

Oil Free Jojoba® Spheres with the same desirable properties as their Jojoba Wax counterpart, but without the oil name. These spheres are idea for Oil Free skin and facial cleansers.

Jojoba Oil


A liquid wax ester with a unique non-oily, non-occlusive, elegant skin feel and great oxidative stability.

DW Jojoba Golden
formerly Jojoba Oil Golden
DW Jojoba Colorless
formerly Jojoba Oil Colorless
DW Jojoba Golden Organic
formerly Jojoba Oil Golden, Organic
DW Jojoba Colorless Organic
formerly Jojoba Oil Colorless, Organic

DW Jojoba Golden


Code

08015

INCI Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil

Product Description

Clear golden jojoba oil with a typical slightly nutty aroma.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Cosmetic Pencil with Iso Jojoba™ 50 Dry Oil Sunscreen Spray with Jojoba Oil Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Spheres™ and Jojoba Oil Jojoba Glaze® - LV Lip Gloss with Jojoba Oil Jojoba Lotion Lip Treatment Stick with Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Wax [documentation unavailable] Lipstick with Jojoba Oil Night Cream with Jojoba Oil [documentation unavailable] Skin Tightening Facial Mask with Jojoba Pro – HP®, Iso Jojoba™ 35, Jojoba Oil and Pistachio Nut Oil Wear-Resistant Lipstick with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Glaze® - LV, Jojoba Wax Flakes and Jojoba Oil

DW Jojoba Colorless


Code

08022

INCI Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil

Product Description

Clear colorless jojoba oil for color sensitive formulations.


This product is featured in the following formulations

All- NATURAL LOTION with Jojoba Buttercreme™ Conditioning Hair Protector Cosmetic Pencil with Iso Jojoba™ 50 Dry Oil Sunscreen Spray with Jojoba Oil Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Spheres™ and Jojoba Oil Jojoba Glaze® - LV Lip Gloss with Jojoba Oil Jojoba Lotion Lip Treatment Stick with Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Wax [documentation unavailable] Lipstick with Jojoba Oil Night Cream with Jojoba Oil [documentation unavailable] Skin Tightening Facial Mask with Jojoba Pro – HP®, Iso Jojoba™ 35, Jojoba Oil and Pistachio Nut Oil Wear-Resistant Lipstick with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Glaze® - LV, Jojoba Wax Flakes and Jojoba Oil

DW Jojoba Golden Organic


Code

08384

INCI Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil

Product Description

Certified Organically grown and processed clear golden jojoba oil.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Cosmetic Pencil with Iso Jojoba™ 50 Dry Oil Sunscreen Spray with Jojoba Oil Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Spheres™ and Jojoba Oil Jojoba Glaze® - LV Lip Gloss with Jojoba Oil Jojoba Lotion Lip Treatment Stick with Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Wax [documentation unavailable] Lipstick with Jojoba Oil Night Cream with Jojoba Oil [documentation unavailable] Skin Tightening Facial Mask with Jojoba Pro – HP®, Iso Jojoba™ 35, Jojoba Oil and Pistachio Nut Oil Wear-Resistant Lipstick with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Glaze® - LV, Jojoba Wax Flakes and Jojoba Oil

DW Jojoba Colorless Organic


Code

08383

INCI Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil

Product Description

Certified Organically grown and processed clear colorless jojoba oil.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Cosmetic Pencil with Iso Jojoba™ 50 Dry Oil Sunscreen Spray with Jojoba Oil Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Spheres™ and Jojoba Oil Jojoba Glaze® - LV Lip Gloss with Jojoba Oil Jojoba Lotion Lip Treatment Stick with Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Wax [documentation unavailable] Lipstick with Jojoba Oil Night Cream with Jojoba Oil [documentation unavailable] Skin Tightening Facial Mask with Jojoba Pro – HP®, Iso Jojoba™ 35, Jojoba Oil and Pistachio Nut Oil Wear-Resistant Lipstick with Jojoba Glaze® - HV, Jojoba Glaze® - LV, Jojoba Wax Flakes and Jojoba Oil

Natural Emollients


Botanical triglycerides that provide emolliency to hair care, skin care and color cosmetic formulations.

Lipovol® Evening Primrose
formerly Evening Primrose Oil
Lipovol® SUN - High Oleic Organic
formerly Organic Sunflower Oil – High Oleic
Lipovol® WGO-N
formerly Wheat Germ Oil
Lipovol® Tea Tree
formerly Tea Tree Oil
Lipovol® ALM-N
formerly Sweet Almond Oil
Lipovol® SUN - High Oleic
formerly Sunflower Oil – High Oleic
Lipobutter® Shea- DWJ
formerly Shea Butter
Lipovol® Safflower HO- DWJ
formerly Safflower Oil – High Oleic
Lipovol® RHO with 0.03% Tocopherol
formerly Rose Hip Oil
Lipobutter® Organic Shea- DWJ
formerly Organic Shea Butter
Lipovol® SES Organic
formerly Organic Sesame Seed Oil
Lipovol® RHO Organic
formerly Organic Rose Hip Oil
Lipovol® Hemp
formerly Hemp Seed Oil
Lipovol® Borage
formerly Borage Seed Oil
Lipovol® Apricot - DWJ
formerly Apricot Kernel Oil
Lipovol® G with 0.03% Tocopherol
formerly Grape Seed Oil
Lipovol® Crambe with 0.08% Tocopherol
formerly Crambe Abyssinica™ with Tocopherol

Lipovol® Evening Primrose


Code

08407

INCI Name

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Product Description

Evening Primrose Oil is a superb emollient and skin nutrient high in Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it extremely beneficial to dry skin and scalp. Applications include intensive treatment products that call for non-occlusive moisturization.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) Cream Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) Cream with Borage Oil, Evening Primrose Oil and Jojoba Wax Flakes [documentation unavailable] Soothing Nail Glaze with Jojoba Glaze® - LV, Wheat Germ Oil and Evening Primrose Oil

Lipovol® SUN - High Oleic Organic


Code

08421

INCI Name

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Product Description

Certified Organic Sunflower Oil rich in essential fatty acids and high in oleic acid. It is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. This oil is ideal for use in all skin care products, hair conditioners and bath oils.

Lipovol® WGO-N


Code

08419

INCI Name

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Product Description

Wheat Germ Oil is a good skin nourisher that also contains a high amount of natural tocopherols. This is a viscous oil used to treat dry or cracked skin, and is known to sooth skin problems such as eczema.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Soothing Nail Glaze with Jojoba Glaze® - LV, Wheat Germ Oil and Evening Primrose Oil

Lipovol® Tea Tree


Code

08408

INCI Name

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Product Description

Tea Tree Oil is a proven natural antiseptic with anti-microbial activity. Tea Tree Oil also has excellent dermal penetration and anti-inflammatory properties, shown to help in the treatment of dandruff and other scalp conditions.

Lipovol® ALM-N


Code

08409

INCI Name

Prunus Amygdalus Dulceis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Product Description

High levels of oleic acid make Sweet Almond a stable oil. The presence of unsaturated triglycerides provides moisturization with a refined and elegant feel. Sweet Almond is easily absorbed into the skin, making it ideal for skin care and color cosmetics.

Lipovol® SUN - High Oleic


Code

TBD

INCI Name

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Product Description

Sunflower Oil is rich in essential fatty acids. It is easily absorbed with a light texture, and can be used on all skin types. This oil is ideal for use in skin care products, hair conditioners and bath oils.


This product is featured in the following formulations

All- NATURAL LOTION with Jojoba Buttercreme™

Lipobutter® Shea- DWJ


Code

08417

INCI Name

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Product Description

Shea Butter is a superb emollient, ideal for use in products designed to smooth and replenish dry skin. It is also a stable ingredient high in Oleic and Stearic acids.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter

Lipovol® Safflower HO- DWJ


Code

08415

INCI Name

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Product Description

Safflower Oil serves as a botanical alternative to mineral oil and other synthetic ester emollients. It is high in Linoleic acid, which is beneficial for the treatment of dry skin. Safflower oil is widely used in skin care and color cosmetic formulations.

Lipovol® RHO with 0.03% Tocopherol


Code

08414

INCI Name

Rosa Canina Seed Extract

Product Description

Rose Hip Oil is high in Linoleic and Linolenic essential fatty acids, which are key components of the epidermal lipid bilayer. This oil is beneficial for the treatment of damaged and distressed skin by providing intense moisturization.

Lipobutter® Organic Shea- DWJ


Code

08422

INCI Name

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Product Description

Shea Butter is a superb emollient, ideal for use in products designed to smooth and replenish dry skin. It is also a stable ingredient high in Oleic and Stearic acids.

Lipovol® SES Organic


Code

08420

INCI Name

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Product Description

Sesame Seed Oil is resistant to oxidation due to the presence of several cyclic ethers that exhibit antioxidant properties. This oil is resistant to clouding at low temperatures, and is a great moisturizer. It is widely used in skin care formulations.

Lipovol® RHO Organic


Code

08423

INCI Name

Rosa Canina Seed Extract

Product Description

Rose Hip Oil is high in Linoleic and Linolenic essential fatty acids, which are key components of the epidermal lipid bilayer. This oil is beneficial for the treatment of damaged and distressed skin by providing intense moisturization.

Lipovol® Hemp


Code

08404

INCI Name

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Product Description

Hemp Seed Oil has a favorable balance of alpha linolenic, linoleic, and gamma linolenic fatty acids (EFAs). EFAs have been shown to reduce the inflammation associated with skin conditions. Hemp seed is also rich is phospholipids and sterols.

Lipovol® Borage


Code

08401

INCI Name

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Product Description

Borage Oil is very high in the essential fatty acid Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it extremely valuable in skin care formulations. Numerous studies have shown the topical application of oils containing GLA will effectively repair severely dry skin.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) Cream Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) Cream with Borage Oil, Evening Primrose Oil and Jojoba Wax Flakes [documentation unavailable]

Lipovol® Apricot - DWJ


Code

08411

INCI Name

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Product Description

Apricot Kernel Oil is a highly unsaturated emollient providing natural moisturization and nourishing Linoleic Acid in a dry, non-greasy form. Apricot Kernel Oil is good for sensitive, dry or inflamed skin. It is applicable in all skin care products.


This product is featured in the following formulations

Apricot Rinse-Off Conditioner for Fine Hair

Lipovol® G with 0.03% Tocopherol


Code

08412

INCI Name

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Product Description

Grape Seed Oil is a rich source of Linoleic acid, and a great lubricant. It is light and penetrating for massage oil, and is also used in lotions, lip balms, and body washes. Tocopherols (Vit E) is added at 400ppm as an antioxidant.


This product is featured in the following formulations

All- NATURAL LOTION with Jojoba Buttercreme™

Lipovol® Crambe with 0.08% Tocopherol


Code

08403

INCI Name

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Product Description

A unique triglyceride with a lubricous skin feel and rapid penetration. Crambe provides moisturization to skin creams and lotions, with a non-greasy after-feel. It is also desirable for providing emolliency and gloss to highly loaded pigment systems.